Alternate Tip Musical Box by Paillard-Vaucher Fils, c. 1885

Starting bid: € 1.400 | Estimate: € 2.000 – 3.000

No. 1971, playing twelve popular airs including “God Save the Queen”, with 123 alternate sounding and non-sounding teeth in comb (extreme bass tooth with defective repaired tip), zither attachment, flat-topped winding lever, tune-change cam with numbered projections, tune-sheet, grained case and faded veneered and inlaid lid, good restored playing condition, with full and tone, wd. 22 ¾ in. (58 cm), cylinder 13 in. (33 cm).

Walzenspieldose mit schwingenden Tönen von Paillard-Vaucher Fils, um 1885
Nr. 1971, 12 populäre Melodien inklusive “God Save the Queen”, mit 123 abwechselnd klingenden und nicht klingenden Tönen im Stahlkamm (extremer Basston mit defekter Spitze), Zitheraufsatz, Aufzugshebel mit flachem Griff, nummerierter Melodienwechsel, Melodienblatt, lasiertes Gehäuse, furnierter Deckel mit Intarsien (leicht verblasst), guter restaurierter spielender Zustand, mit vollem Klang, Gehäusebreite 58 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm.