Rare Longue-Marche Musical Box by Daniel Aubert, c. 1885

Starting bid: € 3.000 | Estimate: € 4.000 – 6.000

No. 126, playing eight airs, with 93 teeth in comb (complete), quadruple-spring motor with 3-inch (7.5 cm) spoked intermediate wheel, large steel winding ratchet with double-fingered wood grip, plaque with legend “Longue March” and patent dates of 16 September 1879 in England and 1 March 1881 in the United States, in grained case with veneered and inlaid lid, wd. 27 ¼ in. (69. 5 cm), cylinder 13 in. (33 cm), good playing condition, with full tone.

Seltene Langspiel Walzenspieldose von Daniel Aubert, um 1885
Nr. 126, mit 93 Tönen im Stahlkamm (komplett), Vierfach-Federmotor mit 7,5 cm Speichenrad, großer stählerne Aufzugshebel mit Holzgriff, Plakette mit Aufschrift “Longue March” und den Patentdaten 16. September 1879 in England und 1. März 1881 in den USA, in lasiertem Gehäuse mit furniertem Deckel mit Intarsien, Gehäusebreite 69,5 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm, gut spielender Zustand, mit vollem Klang.