Spanish Dancer Musical Automaton by Roullet et Decamps, c. 1900

“Espagnole” Musical Automaton by Roullet et Decamps, c. 1900

Starting bid: € 1.800 | Estimate: € 2.500 – 3.800

With unsigned Jumeau bisque head incised “E”, closed mouth, fixed brown paperweight eyes, pierced ears, original long mohair wig, bisque hands holding tambourine attached to silk garland with bells, dressed in original well-preserved gold satin and burgundy velvet costume decorated with looped metal braid, gilt beads, lace edging and matching mantilla trimmed with flowers and ribbons, on velvet-covered base with going-barrel motor and cylinder musical movement playing a single air as the figures shakes the tambourine and looks from side to side, ht. 16 3/4 in. (43 cm) including mantilla, light wear in sleeves, missing tip of right littlefinger, wig not removed for inspection of head, movement working hesitantly (wood benefit from cleaning), with period steel key. – Literature: Bailly, “Automata, the Golden Age”, p. 300 for catalog illustration. – A classic French automaton in an unusually fine state of optical preservation.

Musik-Puppenautomat “Spanische Tänzerin” von Roullet et Decamps, ab 1900
Mit unsigniertem Jumeau-Biskuitkopf mit geprägtem “E”, geschlossener Mund, feststehende braune Paperweight-Augen, durchstochene Ohrläppchen, lange Original-Mohairperücke, Biskuit-Hände, die ein Tamburin halten, das an einer Seidengirlande mit Glöckchen befestigt ist, gekleidet in ein gut erhaltenes Original-Kostüm aus goldenem Satin und bordeauxfarbenem Samt, verziert mit einer geschlungenen Metallborte, vergoldeten Perlen, Spitzenborte und passender, mit Blumen und Bändern verzierter Mantille. Auf samtbezogenem Sockel mit Motor und Walzenspielwerk, welches eine Melodie spielt, während die Figur das Tamburin schüttelt und von einer Seite zur anderen schaut, Höhe 43 cm einschließlich Mantel, leichte Abnutzungserscheinungen an den Ärmeln, fehlende Spitze des rechten kleinen Fingers, Perücke zur Inspektion des Kopfes nicht abgenommen, Federwerk arbeitet zögerlich (Holz könnte gereinigt werden), mit zeitgenössischem Stahlschlüssel. – Literatur: Bailly, “Automata, the Golden Age”, S. 300 für Katalogabbildung. – Ein klassischer französischer Automat in einem ungewöhnlich guten optischen Erhaltungszustand.