Fine Grand Format Overture Musical Box by Nicole Frères, c. 1852

Starting bid: € 12.000 | Estimate: € 15.000 – 25.000

No. 31021, playing four overtures (Gamme No. 1396), with 232 teeth in two combs of 48 and 184 (complete, extreme treble tooth removed during manufacture), massive spring with wood-handled ratchet key stamped “28 IPIG”, brass bedplate stamped “Nicole Freres a Geneve”, the long comb stamped “Nicole Freres”, compensated governor, instant-stop control, polished brass tune-plaque engraved “Fabqué. par Nicole Frères pour T. Cox, Savory & Co., 54. Cornhill, London”, veneered case with red interior, rounded corners, hinged key-compartment, hinged endflap, brass stringing and inlay of brass, imitation tortoiseshell and colored enamels on front and lid, 26 ¾ in. (68 cm), cylinder 16 ¼ x approx. 4 in. diam. (41.5 x 10 cm), movement and case in good restored condition, movement slow-running, governor blades in need of tightening, one front section of rounded beading missing, small sections of brass inlay loose. Note: The program presents the overtures to “La Gazza Ladra” by Rossini, “Der Freyschütz” by Weber, “Norma” by Bellini and “Les Huguenots” by Meyerbeer. Each overture plays for around 2 ¾ minutes.

Ouvertüren-Walzenspieluhr von Nicole Frères, um 1852
Nr. 31021, mit vier Ouvertüren (Gamme Nr. 1396), mit 232 Töne in zwei Stahlkämmen (48 und 184 jeweils vollständig, der äußerste Diskantzahn wurde bei der Herstellung entfernt), starker Federwerkmotor, Ratschen Aufzug mit Holzgriff, geprägt “28 IPIG”, Messing-Grundplatte geprägt “Nicole Freres a Geneve”, der längere Kamm geprägt “Nicole Freres”, selbstregulierender Geschwindigkeitsregler mit Sofort-Stopp-Möglichkeit, polierte Messing-Melodienplatte mit Gravur “Fabqué. par Nicole Frères pour T. Cox, Savory & Co., 54. Cornhill, London”, furniertes Gehäuse mit roter Innenausstattung, abgerundete Ecken, aufklappbares Schlüsselfach, aufklappbare Endklappe, Bandintarsien aus Messing und Messingeinlage, Schildpattimitation und farbige Emaillen auf Front und Deckel, Gehäusebreite 68 cm, Walzenbreite 41,5 cm, Ø 10 cm, Werk und Gehäuse in gutem, restauriertem Zustand, Werk langsam laufend, Flügel am Fliehkraftregler müssen nachgezogen werden, ein vorderer Teil der abgerundeten Ecke fehlt, kleine Teile der Messingeinlage lose. Anmerkung: Das Programm enthält die Ouvertüren zu “La Gazza Ladra” von Rossini, “Der Freyschütz” von Weber, “Norma” von Bellini und “Les Huguenots” von Meyerbeer. Jede Ouvertüre hat eine Spieldauer von etwa 2 ¾ Minuten.