"Bells in Sight" Musical Box by Junod, c. 1890

“Bells in Sight” Musical Box by Junod, c. 1890

Starting bid: € 800 | Estimate: € 1.500 – 2.000

No. 38087, playing twelve popular airs including “The Mikada No. 7”, “Sister Mary Walked Like That” and “Sweet Violets”, accompanied by six optional engine-turned bells, with 62 teeth in comb (complete), zither, tune-indicator and tune-sheet, in veneered case with inlaid lid, case appropriately refinished, movement in good unrestored playing condition, a couple of dampers in need of attention, automatic-stop not working.

Walzenspieluhr mit sichtbaren Glocken von Junod, um 1890
Nr. 38087, spielt zwölf populäre Lieder, darunter “The Mikada No. 7”, “Sister Mary Walked Like That” und “Sweet Violets”, begleitet von sechs guillochierten Glocken (abschaltbar), mit 62 Tönen im Stahlkamm (komplett), Zither, Melodienanzeiger und Melodienblatt, in furniertem Gehäuse, Deckel mit Intarsien, Gehäuse ansprechend nachgearbeitet, Spielwerk in gutem, unrestauriertem Zustand, einige Dämpfer bedürfen Regulierung, Automatikstopp funktioniert nicht.