"Victoria" Interchangeable Sublime Harmonie Musical Box, c. 1890

“Victoria” Interchangeable Sublime Harmonie Musical Box, c. 1890

Starting bid: € 1.200 | Estimate: € 1.500 – 2.500

Jules Cuendet. No. 12412, Brevet Suisse no. 3051, with three eight-air cylinders (nos. 9, 16 and 17) playing predominantly dance airs, two combs of 37 teeth each (complete), zither attachment, nickel-plated movement, butterfly-wing governor, tune-indicator and three loose tune-sheets, in veneered case with storage drawer, transfer-decorated front and inlaid lid, wd. 30 in. (76 cm), cylinders 13 in. (33 cm), playing condition, a few dampers in need of adjustment, surface rust on movement and comb, some veneer losses, front plinth in need of refixing.

Sublime-Harmonie-Walzenspieldose “Victoria” mit Wechselzylindern, um 1890
Jules Cuendet. Nr. 12412, Brevet Suisse Nr. 3051, mit 3 Walzen für jeweils 8 Melodien (Nr. 9, 16 und 17), die vorwiegend Tanzlieder spielen, 2 Stahlkämme mit je 37 Zähnen (komplett), Zitheraufsatz, vernickeltes Werk, Geschwindigkeitsregler mit Schmetterlingsflügeln, Melodienanzeiger, 3 lose beiliegende Melodienblätter, in furniertem Gehäuse mit Schublade für die Walzen, Front mit Abziehbild, Deckel mit Intarsien, Gehäusebreite 76 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm, spielender Zustand, einige Dämpfer müßten reguliert werden, Oberflächenrost an Werk und Kamm, einige Furnierschäden, vorderer Sockel müßte neu fixiert werden.