Mandoline Forte-Piano Musical Box, c. 1875

Starting bid: € 2.500 | Estimate: € 3.500 – 4.500

No. 5987, probably Paillard-Vaucher et Fils, playing six operatic melodies including a motif from the overture to “Le Barbier de Seville”, with two combs of 72 and 90 teeth (both complete), mandoline teeth in groups of up to four, brass bedplate, flat-topped winding lever, tune-sheet and ebonized case with canted corners, red interior, inlaid front and lid and restorer’s label on the underside, wd. 26 ¾ in. (68 cm), cylinder 17 in. (43 cm), fine arrangements, movement in good restored playing condition.

Mandolinen-Forte-Piano-Walzenspieluhr, um 1875
Nr. 5987, vermutlich Paillard-Vaucher et Fils, sechs Opernmelodien, darunter ein Motiv aus der Ouvertüre zu “Le Barbier de Sevilla”, zwei Stahlkämme mit 72 und 90 Töne (beide komplett), Mandolinentöne in Gruppen von bis zu vier Zähnen, Messinggrundplatte, flacher Aufzugshebel, Melodienblatt, ebonisiertes Gehäuse mit abgeschrägten Ecken, innen rot lackiert, Front und Deckel mit Intarsien, Restauratoren-Etikett auf der Unterseite, Breite 68 cm, Walzenbreite 43 cm, schöne Arrangements, in gutem restauriertem spielendem Zustand.