Maihak MMK 2 Reel-to-Reel Tape Recorder, c. 1949

Starting bid: € 700 | Estimate: € 1.500 – 4.000

Maihak, Hamburg. No. 141, portable tape recorder for small tape reels, with spring-drive, tube electronics, MD 21 table microphone and headphones, unit in original condition, crank and spring working, electronic functions untested. – Note: A rare and sought-after device. In the years of high post-war demand, sound engineers from the Nordwestdeutscher Rundfunkverband (Northwest German Broadcasting Association), in co-operation with the Hamburg measuring instrument company Maihak, developed portable tape recorders under the type designation MMK for Maihak-Magnettonkoffer. Starting in 1948, these machines became indispensable in European countries for sound recordings outside of studios. A prototype MMK 0 was soon followed by the MMK 1 and MMK 2, however both models were still considered too heavy. From 1952, the more slim-lined MMK 3 was offered. The successful series ended in around 1965 with an MMK 7. Due to the reliance on heavy lead batteries for electric motors, the units of the MMK series were all powered by spring-mechanisms.

Magnettonbandgerät MMK 2, um 1949
Maihak, Hamburg. Tragbares Tonbandgerät mit Federwerksantrieb für kleine Bandspulen, Röhrentechnologie. Zubehör: Tischmikrophon MD 21 und Kopfhörer. Handkurbel und Federwerkslaufwerk funktionieren. Das Gerät ist in unverbasteltem Originalzustand. Die elektronischen Funktionen wurden nicht geprüft. Werk-Nr. 141. Seltenes und gesuchtes Sammlungsstück. Wegen des hohen Nachkriegsbedarfs entwickelten Toningenieure des Nordwestdeutschen Rundfunkverbandes in Zusammenarbeit mit der Hamburger Meßgerätefirma Maihak ab 1948 tragbare Tonbandgeräte unter der Typ-Bezeichnung MMK für Maihak-Magnettonkoffer. Unter dieser Bezeichnung wurden die Tonbandgeräte in den europäischen Ländern für Tonaufnahmen außerhalb der Studios unverzichtbar. Einem Prototyp MMK 0 folgten kurzfristig die immer noch zu schweren MMK 1 und MMK 2. Ab 1952 wurde das schmalere MMK 3 angeboten. Die Erfolgsserie endete um 1965 mit einem MMK 7. Alle Laufwerke der MMK-Serie wurden von aufziehbaren Federwerken angetrieben, weil die damaligen Elektromotoren schwere Blei-Akkus erforderten.