Interchangeable Sublime Harmonie Musical Box by Mermod Frères, c. 1890

Starting bid: € 3.400 | Estimate: € 6.000 – 8.000

No. 104695, with four six-air cylinders, 102 teeth in two-part comb (complete), crank-wind nickel-plated movement, tune-indicator, tune-selector, parachute safety and speed regulator, patent dates to 1885, veneered case with cylinder storage drawer and crank, wd. 31 ½ in. (80 cm), cylinders 14 ¾ in. (37,5 cm), on earlier veneered and inlaid table from another musical box, 42 in. wide, a couple of minor damper adjustments are necessary, otherwise excellent restored playing condition.

Sublime Harmonie Spieldose mit auswechselbaren Walzen von Mermod Frères, um 1890
Nr. 104695, mit 4 Walzen, jeweils 6 Melodien, 102 Töne im zweiteiligem Stahlkamm (komplett), Kurbelaufzug, vernickelte Mechanik, Melodienanzeiger, Melodien-Anwahl-Mechanismus, Parachute Sicherheitseinrichtung, Patentdaten von 1885, furniertes Gehäuse, Schublade für die Walzen, Gehäusebreite 80 cm, Walzenbreite 37,5 cm, wenige Dämpfer benötigen Einstellung, ansonsten in exzellent restaurierter spielendem Zustand. Mit Kurbel und Tisch einer anderen Spieluhr, Breite 107 cm.