Filmo 70 C II, circa 1929

Filmo 70 C II, circa 1929

Starting bid: € 900 | Estimate: € 1.500 – 1.800

Bell & Howell Company, Chicago. 35 mm, for use with internal 30m spools, 60m cassettes (one included) or 300m cassettes (one included, mechanism defective), with single-clawed “gripper” film transport, Bell & Howell electric motor, aluminum housing and cas-settes with black-crackle finish, lens mount with quick-change head and three lenses: Taylor & Hobson “Cooke” Speed Panchro 2/24 mm, Telekinic 3.3/3 ¾ inch and an unmarked 3.3/4 inch lens (aperture sticks), electrical functions untested. – Note: Can be used with a tripod or as a hand-held camera.

„Filmo 70 C II“, um 1929
Bell & Howell Company, Chicago. Kamera für 35mm-Material, benutzbar mit 30m-Spulen im Kameragehäuse oder mit 60 m Film bzw. 300m-Filmrollen in den beiliegenden Kassetten. Objektivfassung für einen Schnellwechselkopf: Taylor & Hobson “Cooke” Speed Panchro 2/24 mm, Telekinic 3,3/3 ¾ inch und ein unbezeichnetes Objektiv 3,3/4 inch (Blende fest). Suchersystem: Kleinobjektive in Revolverfassung. Bildschaltwerk: einseitiger Greifer. Antrieb durch Bell&Howell-Elektromotor. Kamera und Kassetten aus Aluminium mit schwarzem Schrumpflack versehen. Zubehör: 1 Kassette für 60 m Film und 1 Kassette für 300 m Film (Innenmechanik defekt). Eine Kamera, die sowohl mit Stativ als auch mit Handkamera verwendet wurde. Elektrische Funktionen nicht geprüft.