Brass Heliostat by R. Fuess, Berlin, c. 1850

Starting bid: € 600 | Estimate: € 1.200 – 1.800

Signed in script on the lead filled base, center with bubble level (dry), three levelling screws, vertical semi-circular scale calibrated 0–30 and 0–90, clockwork motor driven horizontal half circle calibrated 5–12 and 1–7, weighted and adjustable stage with plane mirror, missing clockwork motor, mirror later, a rare and early instrument.

Messing-Heliostat von R. Fuess, Berlin, um 1850
Signiert in Schreibschrift auf dem bleigefüllten Sockel, mittig mit Libelle (trocken), drei Nivellierschrauben, vertikale Halbkreisskala geeicht 0–30 und 0–90, durch Federwerkmotor angetriebener horizontaler Halbkreis geeicht 5–12 und 1–7, gewichteter und verstellbarer Tisch mit Planspiegel, Federwerkmotor fehlt, Spiegel ergänzt, ein seltenes und frühes Instrument.